Privacy Policy

 

The importance of the protection of personal data is very important to us. We take great care to ensure the confidentiality of the data you entrust to us. This is due to the fact that we offer comprehensive advice on data protection law and act as external data protection officers.

In accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the following information gives you an overview of the processing of your personal data and your related rights. We therefore ask you to read the following information carefully.


Controller

DR. FLORIAN SCHEIBER
RECHTSANWALT | ATTORNEY AT LAW
ÖFFENTLICHER NOTAR | NOTARY PUBLIC
office@scheiber.law | www.scheiber.law | Fax: +423 376 54 55
LIECHTENSTEIN | Herrengasse 30 | 9490 Vaduz | Tel: +423 376 54 54
DEUTSCHLAND | Hermann-Schmid-Str. 10 | 80336 München


Use of your mandate data

We will not process the data provided to us for purposes other than those covered by the mandate agreement or by your consent or otherwise by a provision in accordance with the GDPR.

In particular, the collection of your personal data is carried out
- to be able to identify you as our client,
- to conclude the contract of mandate,
- to provide all necessary legal / notarial services,
- for correspondence with you,
- to issue invoices,
- to be able to process your enquiry.

In order to provide the aforementioned services, we use processors (e.g. e-mail services), whereby the transfer of data is restrictive.

Your data will be processed on the basis of Art 6 (1) (a), (b), (c) GDPR.


Your rights

You have the right to information about your personal data stored by us, its origin and recipient as well as the purpose of the data processing at any time as well as the right to correction, data transfer, objection, restriction of processing and blocking or deletion of incorrect or inadmissibly processed data.

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data by us violates the applicable data protection law or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you have the possibility to complain to the competent supervisory authority. In Liechtenstein, the data protection authority (www.datenschutzstelle.li) is responsible for this. In Germany, the relevant data protection authority (www.bfdi.bund.de) is responsible for this. In Austria, the data protection authority (www.dsb.gv.at) is responsible for this.


Transmission of mandate data to third parties

In order to fulfil the mandate contract or order, it may also be necessary or legally obligatory to forward your data to third parties (e.g. the opposing party, substitutes, insurance companies, service providers that we use and to whom we make data available such as email services and cloud services, etc.), courts or authorities. Your data will only be forwarded on the basis of the GDPR, in particular for the fulfilment of the mandate contract or order or on the basis of your prior consent.

Some of the above-mentioned recipients of your personal data may be located outside your country or may process your personal data there. The level of data protection in other countries may not comply with the GDPR. However, we will only transfer your personal data to countries which the EU Commission has decided have an adequate level of data protection or we take steps to ensure that all recipients have an adequate level of data protection by entering into or seeking to enter into standard contractual clauses.


Retention of mandate data

We will not retain data for longer than is necessary to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations and to defend against any liability claims.


Server data

For technical reasons, in particular to ensure a secure and stable internet presence, data is transmitted to our web server by your internet browser. These so-called server log files are used to collect, among other things, the type and version of your internet browser, the operating system, the website from which you accessed our website (referrer URL), the website of our website that you visit, the date and time of the respective access as well as the IP address of the internet connection from which our website is used. The data collected in this way is temporarily stored.

This storage takes place on the legal basis of Art 6 (1) (a), (b), (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the improvement, stability, functionality and security of our website.

The data is deleted after seven days at the latest, unless further storage is required for evidence purposes. Otherwise, the data is exempt from deletion in whole or in part until the final clarification of an incident.


Cookies

We use so-called cookies with our website so that the website functions at all and to make it more user-friendly, effective and secure.

Cookies are small text files that we transfer via our web server to the cookie file of the browser on the hard drive of your computer. This enables our website to recognise you as a user when a connection is established between our web server and your browser. Cookies help us to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our website. The content of the cookies we use is limited to an identification number that no longer allows any personal reference to the user. The main purpose of a cookie is to recognise visitors to the website.

This storage takes place on the legal basis of Art 6 (1) (a), (b), (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the improvement, stability, functionality and security of our website.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of the websites may be limited. Essential cookies cannot be deactivated. Third-party cookies are not used.


Linking

We also promote presences on social networks and other services on our website. The integration takes place via a linked graphic or text link. The use of a link prevents a connection to the respective server of the social network or other service from being established automatically when our website is called up. The user is only forwarded to the respective service by clicking on the corresponding link.

After the user has been forwarded, information about the user is collected by the respective network. It cannot be ruled out that the data collected in this way may be processed in other countries that do not have a corresponding level of data protection according to the GDPR.

Since we have no influence on the data processing on social networks and other services, please note the corresponding data protection declarations before using the link.

The following social networks and other services are integrated into our website through links:

facebook
Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland, a subsidiary of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA; Privacy Policy: www.facebook.com/policy.php

twitter
Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA; Privacy Policy: twitter.com/privacy

LinkedIn
LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, a subsidiary of LinkedIn Corporation, 1000 W. Maude Avenue, Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA; Privacy Policy: www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Instagram
Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland, a subsidiary of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA; Privacy Policy: help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Xing
New Work SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany; Privacy Policy: privacy.xing.com

Google Maps
Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; For more information on Google's privacy policy and terms of use, please visit policies.google.com.


Online payment processing (if provided)

For online payment processing of orders via our website, we may use the payment service of Stripe Inc., 510 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Stripe”). For this purpose, we will integrate the so-called API code of Stripe into the final payment page. The legal basis is Art 6 (1) (a) and (b) GDPR. Stripe offers further information on the collection and use of data as well as your rights and options for protecting your privacy at stripe.com/de-us/privacy.


Profiling

We do not use automated decision-making or profiling within the meaning of Art 22 GDPR.


Amendment of this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time with effect for the future. A current version is available on this website. Please visit this website regularly and inform yourself about the applicable privacy policy.